Model reference · open weights

BananaMind-2-Pro

LLMs BananaMind Text gen 1 build Its own licence terms 1k dl/mo

BananaMind-2-Pro is an open-weight language model from BananaMind. BananaMind-2-Pro (FP32) weighs 320 MB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 3060 12 GB.

For self-hosting, compare this build's requirements below with the GPU you plan to rent.

  • BananaMind-2-Pro is a 138,971,520-parameter decoder-only base language model developed by BananaMind for text generation and research.
  • It features a 3,072-token context window, a custom 32,768-token byte-level BPE tokenizer, and is trained on approximately 100 billion tokens of English data.
  • The model is released under the BananaMind Community License 1.0.

Summary of the BananaMind/BananaMind-2-Pro model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byBananaMind
Released2026-08-14
Parameters160M
VRAM320 MB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for BananaMind-2-Pro (FP32)

320 MBweights, file size
31 MBcache per 1K tokens
489 MBruntime overhead, at least
3,072 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
3K each
RTX 3060 12 GB114all 3K11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB154all 3K15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GB239all 3K23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GB238all 3K23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GB320all 3K31.0 GB
L40S 48 GB457all 3K44.0 GB
A100 80 GB819all 3K78.2 GB
H100 80 GB791all 3K78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB958all 3K93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unified1000+all 3K107 GB
H200 141 GB1000+all 3K138 GB
B200 180 GB1000+all 3K176 GB
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once3K tokens each
1904 MB
51.3 GB
81.6 GB
162.3 GB
323.8 GB
646.8 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

From the model card

What BananaMind says about BananaMind-2-Pro

Read the model card

BananaMind-2-Pro is a 138,971,520-parameter decoder-only base language model trained from scratch by BananaMind. The completed pretraining run processed 99,999,449,088 tokens—the scheduled realization of a 100B-token curriculum—over 184,954 optimizer steps.

The model has a 3,072-token context window and a custom 32,768-token digit-aware byte-level BPE tokenizer. Its architecture uses grouped-query attention, QK normalization, RoPE, SwiGLU, RMSNorm, tied input/output embeddings, and a KV cache for generation.

This is a base model, not an instruction-tuned or chat model. Use continuation-style prompts and load the repository with trust_remote_code=True.

Release Status

FieldValue
Release typeFinal base checkpoint
Checkpoint step184,953
Optimizer steps completed184,954
Tokens seen99,999,449,088
Training target100B tokens
Final phaseQuality finish
Training statusComplete
Evaluation statusComplete

Model Details

FieldValue
Parameters138,971,520
ArchitectureBananaMind2Pro decoder-only Transformer
Layers24
Hidden size640
Intermediate size1,920
Attention heads8
KV heads4
Head dimension80
Attention styleGrouped-query attention with QK norm
MLPSwiGLU
Position embeddingsRoPE
RoPE theta100,000
NormalizationRMSNorm
RMSNorm epsilon1e-6
Vocabulary size32,768
Context length3,072
EmbeddingsTied input/output embeddings
Generation cacheKV cache supported
Weight formatsafetensors
HF architectureBananaMind2ProForCausalLM
HF model typebananamind2_pro

Architecture Overview

The model maps tokens through a tied input embedding, 24 pre-normalized Transformer blocks, a final RMSNorm, and the tied language-model head. Each block contains causal grouped-query self-attention followed by a SwiGLU feed-forward network, with residual connections around both sublayers.

Eight query heads share four key/value heads, reducing KV-cache size while retaining multi-head query capacity. QK normalization stabilizes attention logits, and RoPE supplies position information without learned absolute-position embeddings. During autoregressive generation, each layer can reuse cached keys and values instead of recomputing the full prefix.

Evaluation

These results describe the exact final checkpoint at step 184,953. ARC Easy, ARC Challenge, PIQA, and HellaSwag use zero-shot acc_norm,none. ArithMark 3 uses length-normalized continuation accuracy, while ArithMark 2 uses raw continuation accuracy. Code Elo is the Base Bench 1.1 code-completion category; Base Bench 1.1 Elo is the complete 350-item suite.

BenchmarkBananaMind-2-ProBananaMind-2-Pro-PreviewGPT-X2.5-135MBananaMind-2-MediumGPT-2
Trainable parameters139M139M135M49.6M124M
ARC Easy53.58%51.01%51.81%43.81%39.35%
ARC Challenge27.82%27.13%29.18%25.34%22.35%
PIQA67.52%66.76%69.42%61.86%62.08%
HellaSwag42.78%39.83%40.57%32.43%31.26%
ArithMark 338.20%38.90%38.10%36.20%35.70%
ArithMark 232.08%28.60%N/A28.20%26.48%
INT Index24.9623.0425.1715.37N/A
Code Elo1407129512531034996
Base Bench 1.1 Elo1124110611061034996

The INT Index chance-normalizes HellaSwag, the mean of ARC Easy and ARC Challenge, PIQA, and ArithMark 3. ArithMark 2 is not included:

N(s, c) = 100 * (s - c) / (100 - c)
INT = [N(H,25) + N((ARC_E+ARC_C)/2,25) + N(P,50) + 0.65*N(A3,25)] / 3.65

INT Index vs Training Compute

Training compute is estimated consistently as 6 × parameters × training tokens. Using the exact 138,971,520-parameter count gives 83,382.91 PFLOPs for Pro Final at 100B tokens and 43,279.49 PFLOPs for Pro Preview at 51.904512B tokens. GPT-X2.5 uses 135M parameters, 75B tokens, and a 2,048-token context window; context length is not a separate term in this 6ND approximation.

ModelEstimated training computeINT Index
BananaMind-2-Pro Final83,382.91 PFLOPs24.96
BananaMind-2-Pro Preview43,279.49 PFLOPs23.04
GPT-X2.5-135M60,750.00 PFLOPs25.17
GPT-X2-125M56,286.75 PFLOPs23.36
GPT-X-125M11,210.56 PFLOPs19.94
Supra2-100M18,000.00 PFLOPs19.41
SmolLM-135M484,254.03 PFLOPs25.74
BananaMind-2-Medium14,867.33 PFLOPs15.37
OPT-125M135,000.00 PFLOPs13.80

Base Bench Checkpoint Progression

This progression contains 41 complete 350-item evaluations from 2.70B tokens through the final 99.999B-token checkpoint. Every point uses CUDA, bfloat16, and batch size 1 for consistency. The final batch-1 endpoint is 1132 Elo, 236/350 correct (67.43%), and 64.69% weighted accuracy. The primary comparison table above retains the separately measured batch-32 result.

Base Bench 1.1 Category Results

The final model passed 233 of 350 cases for 66.57% raw accuracy and 63.73% weighted accuracy. Its overall fixed-item rating is 1124 Elo.

CategoryEloCorrectAccuracyWeighted accuracy
Language completion157050/50100.00%100.00%
Commonsense118540/5080.00%78.86%
World knowledge116840/5080.00%77.12%
Context tracking93822/5044.00%41.72%
Quantitative88615/5030.00%28.71%
Logical reasoning105924/5048.00%44.51%
Code completion140742/5084.00%85.67%
Overall1124233/35066.57%63.73%

Base Bench was evaluated locally with CUDA, bfloat16, and batch size 32. ArithMark 3 used CUDA bfloat16 with batch size 64; ArithMark 2 used CUDA bfloat16 with batch size 1. Resul

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms