Model reference · open weights

METAGENE-1

Embeddings metagene-ai Embeddings 1 build Open weights 1k dl/mo

METAGENE-1 is an open-weight embedding model from metagene-ai. METAGENE-1 (FP32) weighs 13.0 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB.

For self-hosting, compare this build's requirements below with the GPU you plan to rent.

  • METAGENE-1 is a 6.5B parameter autoregressive transformer model developed by metagene-ai for feature extraction in metagenomic data.
  • It is designed for pandemic monitoring, biosurveillance, and pathogen detection, having been trained on over 1.5 trillion base pairs of DNA and RNA from wastewater samples.
  • The model supports a 512-token context length, operates in English, and is released under the Apache 2.0 license.

Summary of the metagene-ai/METAGENE-1 model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released bymetagene-ai
Released2024-12-29
Parameters6.5B
VRAM13.0 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for METAGENE-1 (FP32)

13.0 GBweights, file size
1.1 GBruntime overhead
CardRunsMemory
RTX 3060 12 GBdoes not fit11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GBtight15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GBfits31.0 GB
L40S 48 GBfits44.0 GB
A100 80 GBfits78.2 GB
H100 80 GBfits78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GBfits93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unifiedfits107 GB
H200 141 GBfits138 GB
B200 180 GBfits176 GB

From the model card

What metagene-ai says about METAGENE-1

Read the model card

Model Overview

METAGENE-1 is a 7B parameter metagenomic foundation model designed for pandemic monitoring, trained on over 1.5T base pairs of DNA and RNA sequenced from wastewater. It is presented in the paper METAGENE-1: Metagenomic Foundation Model for Pandemic Monitoring.

https://metagene.ai

METAGENE-1 is a 7-billion-parameter autoregressive transformer language model, which we refer to as a metagenomic foundation model, that was trained on a novel corpus of diverse metagenomic DNA and RNA sequences comprising over 1.5 trillion base pairs. This dataset is sourced from a large collection of human wastewater samples, processed and sequenced using deep metagenomic (next-generation) sequencing methods. Unlike genomic models that focus on individual genomes or curated sets of specific species, the aim of METAGENE-1 is to capture the full distribution of genomic information present across the human microbiome. After pretraining, this model is designed to aid in tasks in the areas of biosurveillance, pandemic monitoring, and pathogen detection.

We carry out byte-pair encoding (BPE) tokenization on our dataset, tailored for metagenomic sequences, and then pretrain our model. We detail the pretraining data, tokenization strategy, and model architecture, highlighting the considerations and design choices that enable the effective modeling of metagenomic data, in our technical report.

Usage

import torch
from transformers import AutoTokenizer, AutoModelForCausalLM

# Load the tokenizer and model
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained("metagene-ai/METAGENE-1")
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained("metagene-ai/METAGENE-1", torch_dtype=torch.bfloat16, device_map="auto")

# Example input sequence
input_sequence = "TCACCGTTCTACAATCCCAAGCTGGAGTCAAGCTCAACAGGGTCTTC"

# Tokenize the input sequence and remove the [EOS] token for generation
input_tokens = tokenizer.encode(input_sequence, return_tensors="pt", add_special_tokens=False).to(model.device)

# Generate output from the model
generated_tokens = model.generate(input_tokens, max_length=32)

# Decode the generated output and clean up the result
generated_sequence = tokenizer.decode(generated_tokens[0], skip_special_tokens=True)
generated_sequence = generated_sequence.replace(" ", "").replace("_", "")

# Generated output: A Hexamita inflata 5.8S ribosomal RNA gene sequence
print(f"🔬 Generated Sequence:\n{generated_sequence}")
# TCACCGTTCTACAATCCCAAGCTGGAGTCAAGCTCAACAGGGTCTTCTTGCCCCGCTGAGGGTTACACTCGCCCGTTCCCGAGTCTGTGGTTTCGCGAAGATATGACCAGGGACAGTAAGAACC

Benchmark Performance

We evaluate METAGENE-1 across three tasks: pathogen detection, zero-shot embedding benchmarks (Gene-MTEB), and genome understanding (GUE), achieving state-of-the-art performance on most benchmarks. For more details, check out our paper.

Pathogen Detection

The pathogen detection benchmark evaluates METAGENE-1’s ability to classify sequencing reads as human pathogens or non-pathogens across four distinct datasets, each derived from different sequencing deliveries and designed to mimic real-world conditions with limited training data.

DNABERT-2DNABERT-SNT-2.5b-MultiNT-2.5b-1000gMETAGENE-1
Pathogen-Detect (avg.)87.9287.0282.4379.0292.96
Pathogen-Detect-186.7385.4383.8077.5292.14
Pathogen-Detect-286.9085.2383.5380.3890.91
Pathogen-Detect-388.3089.0182.4879.8393.70
Pathogen-Detect-489.7788.4179.9178.3795.10

Gene-MTEB

The Gene-MTEB benchmark evaluates METAGENE-1’s ability to produce high-quality, zero-shot genomic representations through eight classification and eight clustering tasks.

DNABERT-2DNABERT-SNT-2.5b-MultiNT-2.5b-1000gMETAGENE-1
Human-Virus (avg.)0.5640.5700.6750.7100.775
Human-Virus-10.5940.6050.6710.7210.828
Human-Virus-20.5070.5100.6520.6240.742
Human-Virus-30.6060.6120.7580.7400.835
Human-Virus-40.5500.5510.6200.7550.697
HMPD (avg.)0.3970.4030.4490.4510.465
HMPD-single0.2920.2930.2850.2920.297
HMPD-disease0.4800.4860.4980.4890.542
HMPD-sex0.3660.3670.4870.4760.495
HMPD-source0.4510.4650.5230.5450.526
HVR (avg.)0.4790.4790.5460.5240.550
HVR-p2p0.5480.5500.559

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms