Model reference · open weights

NCP_ArchPreview_dolma3_8.9B_Stage2

LLMs ArchSpace-Collection Text gen 1 build Open weights 920 dl/mo

NCP_ArchPreview_dolma3_8.9B_Stage2 is an open-weight language model from ArchSpace-Collection. NCP_ArchPreview_dolma3_8.9B_Stage2_v1 (BF16) weighs 17.9 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 4090 24 GB.

For self-hosting, compare this build's requirements below with the GPU you plan to rent.

  • NCP_ArchPreview_dolma3_8.9B_Stage2_v1 is an 8.9B parameter base model for text generation developed by ArchSpace-Collection.
  • It uses a 16-layer encoder, 8-layer concept module, and 16-layer decoder to perform joint Next Token and Next Concept Prediction.
  • The model supports an 8,192-token context length and is released under the Apache 2.0 license.

Summary of the ArchSpace-Collection/NCP_ArchPreview_dolma3_8.9B_Stage2_v1 model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byArchSpace-Collection
Released2026-08-27
Parameters8.9B
VRAM17.9 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for NCP_ArchPreview_dolma3_8.9B_Stage2_v1 (BF16)

17.9 GBweights, file size
524 MBcache per 1K tokens
689 MBruntime overhead, at least
8,192 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each
RTX 3060 12 GB … RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
2 smaller cards
RTX 3090 24 GB1all 8K23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GB1all 8K23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GB2all 8K31.0 GB
L40S 48 GB5all 8K44.0 GB
A100 80 GB13all 8K78.2 GB
H100 80 GB12all 8K78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB16all 8K93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unified19all 8K107 GB
H200 141 GB26all 8K138 GB
B200 180 GB35all 8K176 GB
2× RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
tensor parallel
2all 8K15.4 GB a card
2× RTX 5090 32 GB
tensor parallel
9all 8K31.0 GB a card
2× L40S 48 GB
tensor parallel
15all 8K44.0 GB a card
4× RTX 4090 24 GB
tensor parallel
16all 8K23.4 GB a card
4× RTX 3090 24 GB
tensor parallel
16all 8K23.4 GB a card
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each
122.9 GB
540.0 GB
852.9 GB
1687.3 GB
32156 GB
64293 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

From the model card

What ArchSpace-Collection says about NCP_ArchPreview_dolma3_8.9B_Stage2

Read the model card

Model collection | Technical report (arXiv) | HF Papers | Training code (coming soon) | Evaluation code

NCP-ArchPreview Stage 2 continues the Stage 1 model on Dolma 3 Dolmino, following the second stage of the OLMo-3 data curriculum. It retains joint Next Token Prediction (NTP) and Next Concept Prediction (NCP), allowing the model to refine token-level capabilities and its learned concept space during continued pretraining.

Developed by The NCP Team at Shanghai AI Lab and LUMIA Lab, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, the model has approximately 8.94B parameters and an 8,192-token training context. Stage 2 remains a base-model release for completion, evaluation, and further adaptation.

Highlights

  • Continued training in token and concept space. Stage 2 preserves the 16-layer Encoder, 8-layer Concept Module, and 16-layer Decoder from Stage 1.
  • Improved main Stage 2 average. Table 1 reports 57.57 Overall AVG, compared with 56.98 for the corresponding OLMo-3-7B model, with 83.02 GSM8K and 68.48 MMLU.
  • Three matched-budget data recipes. Appendix C compares V1, V2, and V3 under a common inference and sampling setup. V1 leads on the reported code, mathematics, academic-STEM, and logical-reasoning tasks; V2/V3 lead on HellaSwag.
  • A Target for concept-conditioned drafting. Stage 2 V1 is the paired Target for the separate NCPFlash draft model.

The report also finds that Stage 2 reaches the OLMo-3-7B final training loss with 66.2% of the training tokens, corresponding to 1.51x convergence in token budget. This is a training-loss comparison, not an inference throughput measurement.

Stage 2 Releases

VariantHugging Face repository
V1NCP_ArchPreview_dolma3_8.9B_Stage2_v1
V2NCP_ArchPreview_dolma3_8.9B_Stage2_v2
V3NCP_ArchPreview_dolma3_8.9B_Stage2_v3

These labels identify alternative Stage 2 data recipes. Higher version numbers do not imply a stronger model: although aggregate training loss decreases from V1 to V3, several downstream capabilities decline. The quick-start example uses V1, which is the strongest of these recipes across the free-form capabilities evaluated in Appendix C.

Evaluation

Main Stage 2 Comparison

The following values are the report's main Stage 2 comparison with OLMo-3-7B and should not be assigned to all three released variants. Scores are percentages; deltas are absolute percentage points.

MetricOLMo-3-7B Stage 2NCP-ArchPreview Stage 2Delta
Overall AVG56.9857.57+0.59
MMLU66.6668.48+1.82
GSM8K79.6883.02+3.34
GSM-Symbolic57.3260.32+3.00
MATH-50043.4443.91+0.47
HumanEval49.3145.62-3.69
MBPP48.9850.85+1.87
ARC-Challenge85.4983.28-2.21
PIQA78.3581.45+3.10
Domain averageOLMo-3-7B Stage 2NCP-ArchPreview Stage 2
MMLU family58.3259.94
Mathematics55.6357.39
Code39.4238.77
Multiple-choice STEM89.6588.67
Multiple-choice non-STEM76.8577.76
GenQA53.4954.04

Likelihood is reported separately in bits per UTF-8 byte (BPB), where lower is better.

Likelihood metricOLMo-3-7B Stage 2NCP-ArchPreview Stage 2
BPB AVG0.7930.763

The main Stage 2 model improves the overall average while showing a mixed profile across individual tasks, including lower HumanEval and ARC-Challenge scores. The report discusses a possible mismatch between the continued-training mixture and downstream domains; lower aggregate loss alone does not establish better performance on every task.

V1 / V2 / V3 Recipe Comparison

All three Stage 2 variants share the same inference and sampling configuration within this comparison.

Benchmarkv1v2v3
HumanEval45.6042.1939.96
MBPP50.9149.3446.60
MATH-50043.7441.6637.21
Minerva42.2040.3936.70
MMLU-STEM61.8459.8557.72
BBH63.2362.9060.44
HellaSwag66.4067.3067.25

For recipe selection, the report treats V2 and V3 as effectively tied on HellaSwag because they differ by only 0.05 percentage points. Its held-out proxy analysis supports the V1 > V2 > V3 ordering on four free-form capability measurements. This evidence compares complete recipes and does not isolate the contribution of an individual data source.

Protocol and Aggregation

The main comparison follows the OLMo evaluation protocol in OLMo-Core. Appendix E and Table 13 specify the per-task settings, including:

  • GSM8K: 8-shot, one completion per problem, pass@1.
  • MATH-500: 4-shot, 32 completions per problem, pass@1.
  • HumanEval and MBPP: 3-shot, 32 completions per problem, execution pass@1.

The sample count is the number of generated completions per problem, not the inference batch size. Overall AVG is the unweighted mean of 26 constituent benchmark scores, excluding the aggregate MMLU row and domain averages. The ten-benchmark BPB AVG is calculated separately and is excluded from Overall AVG. See the evaluation configuration for the corresponding release assets

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms