Model reference · open weights

Nex-N2-mini

LLMs nex-agi Text gen 1 build Open weights 1k dl/mo

Nex-N2-mini is an open-weight language model from nex-agi. Nex-N2-mini (BF16) weighs 70.2 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is A100 80 GB.

For self-hosting, compare this build's requirements below with the GPU you plan to rent.

  • Nex-N2-mini is a 35.1B parameter text-generation model developed by nex-agi for agentic tasks, coding, and tool calling.
  • It features a 262,144 token context length and is built on the Qwen3.5-35B-A3B-Base architecture.
  • The model is released under the apache-2.0 license.

Summary of the nex-agi/Nex-N2-mini model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released bynex-agi
Released2026-06-04
Parameters35.1B
VRAM70.2 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for Nex-N2-mini (BF16)

70.2 GBweights, file size
20 MBcache per 1K tokens
129 MBfixed state per request
2.5 GBruntime overhead, at least
262,144 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each32K each
RTX 3060 12 GB … L40S 48 GB
6 smaller cards
A100 80 GB186all 256K78.2 GB
H100 80 GB78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB4918all 256K93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unified9535all 256K107 GB
H200 141 GB19873all 256K138 GB
B200 180 GB320118all 256K176 GB
2× L40S 48 GB
tensor parallel
4315all 256K44.0 GB a card
4× RTX 4090 24 GB
tensor parallel
289all 256K23.4 GB a card
4× RTX 3090 24 GB
tensor parallel
299all 256K23.4 GB a card
4× RTX 5090 32 GB
tensor parallel
9429all 256K31.0 GB a card
2× H100 80 GB
tensor parallel
22985all 256K78.1 GB a card
2× A100 80 GB
tensor parallel
273101all 256K78.2 GB a card
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each32K tokens each
173.0 GB73.5 GB
574.2 GB76.7 GB
875.1 GB79.1 GB
1677.4 GB85.5 GB
3282.2 GB98.3 GB
6491.7 GB124 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

From the model card

What nex-agi says about Nex-N2-mini

Read the model card

🤗 Model&nbsp&nbsp | &nbsp&nbsp 🔀 OpenRouter (Enjoy two weeks free starting June 9!)&nbsp&nbsp | &nbsp&nbsp 💻 Github&nbsp&nbsp | &nbsp&nbsp 🧭 ModelScope&nbsp&nbsp | &nbsp&nbsp 🚀 Nex-AGI

Nex-N2

An agentic model with Agentic Thinking.

Today, we are officially releasing and open-sourcing our next-generation model, Nex-N2 — an agent model built for real-world productivity scenarios. With first-tier coding and agentic capabilities, Nex-N2 keeps driving complex, long-horizon tasks forward in real environments to deliver stable, end-to-end results.

Over the past year, a paradigm shift led by Vibe Coding and Harness Engineering has been redefining the limits of LLM agents. From dialogue, to reasoning, to agents that execute long-horizon tasks with environmental feedback, the tasks models must handle keep growing harder, the contexts longer, and the environments more realistic. The core of next-generation model competition is no longer whether a model can think, but whether it can reliably and efficiently turn thinking into actions that are executable, verifiable, and iterable.

Rather than treating reasoning, tool use, and environment execution as separate capabilities, Nex-N2 unifies them through an Agentic Thinking framework that connects requirement understanding, task planning, code implementation, environmental feedback, evaluation and debugging, and continuous iteration into a single closed loop. The framework has two parts:

  • Adaptive Thinking lets the model decide on its own when to think and how deeply — executing simple actions quickly while reasoning thoroughly on critical decisions.
  • Coherent Thinking carries one consistent reasoning paradigm across general reasoning and diverse agentic tasks, staying consistent across tasks and modalities to enable stable capability transfer.

Across real agentic workflows — agentic coding, deep research, tool calling, and terminal execution — Nex-N2 reaches first-tier performance, with substantial gains over the previous-generation Nex-N1 on multiple authoritative benchmarks. In real productivity scenarios such as OpenClaw one-person-company workflows, end-to-end game development, and web and multimodal generation, it likewise demonstrates outstanding usability, robustness, and stability.

Open Source

In keeping with our commitment to open source, we are releasing both Nex-N2-Pro and Nex-N2-mini as open-source models starting today.

We welcome developers and enterprises to integrate and try Nex-N2 and share their feedback.

Performance

We evaluate Nex-N2 in real agentic workflows along three directions — agentic tasks, coding tasks, and general tasks — covering benchmarks across tool calling, search-based decision-making, software engineering, and terminal execution. Nex-N2-Pro delivers strong performance that keeps pace with top-tier models such as GPT-5.5 and Opus 4.7: it excels at coding (e.g., 75.3 on Terminal-Bench 2.1) and long-horizon tasks (1585 on GDPval), and shows especially strong generalization and competitiveness on newer benchmarks like SWE-Atlas and DeepSWE. On general capability and core reasoning, it stands on par with leading frontier models.

Nex-N2 ships in two variants, both post-trained on the Qwen3.5 series: Nex-N2-Pro (built on Qwen3.5-397B-A17B) and Nex-N2-mini (built on Qwen3.5-35B-A3B-Base), covering different latency and quality trade-offs. The table below reports their scores alongside leading proprietary and open models across our full evaluation suite.

BenchmarkNex-N2-miniNex-N2-ProGPT-5.5Opus 4.7Kimi-K2.6GLM-5.1MiniMax M3DeepSeek-V4-Pro
Agent
BrowseComp74.183.784.479.883.279.383.583.4
GDPval140215851769175314811535-1554
Toolathlon33.351.955.652.850.040.7-51.8
WildClawBench47.753.558.262.2-48.2-43.7
WideSearch62.075.6--80.8---
TAU365.971.1---70.6--
Coding & SWE
SWE-Bench Pro50.258.858.664.358.658.459.055.4
Terminal-Bench 2.160.775.383.469.7-58.766.072.0
DeepSWE8.033.670542418-8
SWE-Bench Verified74.480.882.987.680.2-80.580.6
SWE Atlas QnA31.537.945.445.2--37.9-
SWE Atlas RF30.032.944.848.6----
SWE Atlas TW23.340.042.638.2--30.8-
General & Reasoning
GPQA Diamond82.690.793.694.290.586.2-90.1
IFEval89.194.0--94.594.5-91.9
Apex9.436.5--24.011.5-38.3

Usage

Local Deployment

Note: For the best performance with Nex-series models, we recommend serving them with our customized sglang fork.

First, install our sglang fork:

# Use the customized `sglang` fork
git clone https://github.com/nex-agi/sglang.git
cd sglang

# Install the python packages
pip install --upgrade pip
pip install -e "python"
Nex-N2-Pro

Launch the server (example on two 8× H100 servers with CUDA 13.0):

# Multi-node (2 nodes). Run the same command on every node with:
#    = 0 on the head node, 1 on the other node
#     = IP of the head node (reachable from all others)
python -m sglang.launch_server \
  --model-path /path/to/your/model  \

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms