Model reference · open weights

NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-24GB

LLMs nvidia Vision + text · MoE 2 builds Its own licence terms 119 dl/mo

NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-24GB is an open-weight language model from NVIDIA. NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB (INT4) weighs 24.1 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 5090 32 GB.

For self-hosting, compare this build's requirements below with the GPU you plan to rent.

  • NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B-A9B 24GB is a vision-language model designed for local agentic tasks, featuring a Mamba-2 Transformer hybrid architecture with 74 billion total parameters and 9 billion active parameters.
  • It supports a context length of up to 256K tokens and accepts text, image, and video inputs, while being quantized to 2-bit precision to fit within 24GB of memory.
  • The model supports six languages including English, Spanish, French, German, Italian, and Japanese, and is distributed under the OpenMDW-1.1 license.

Summary of the nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-GGUF model card, 2026-10-16. The estimate below is for another build of the family.

What it is

Released byNVIDIA
Released2026-10-07
VRAM24.1 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB (INT4)

24.1 GBweights, file size
762 MBruntime overhead, at least

How much memory each request adds isn't estimated yet for this architecture. The weights need at least the cards below, plus room for the context.

CardWeights alone
RTX 3060 12 GB … RTX 4090 24 GB
4 smaller cards
does not fit
RTX 5090 32 GBfits
L40S 48 GBfits
A100 80 GBfits
H100 80 GBfits
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GBfits
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unifiedfits
H200 141 GBfits
B200 180 GBfits

Builds

Sizes, precisions & builds

BuildParamsPrecisionWeightsSmallest setup
NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-GGUF ↗ GGUF 22.0 GBRTX 4090 24 GB
NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB (above) ↗ 22.4BINT4 24.1 GBRTX 5090 32 GB

From the model card

What NVIDIA says about NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-24GB

Read the model card

Description

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B-A9B 24GB is a vision-language model (VLM) designed to run everyday agentic tasks locally, using a native 2-bit quantization to fit in 24GB of memory and run alongside other applications. It optimizes intelligence and speed per GB. It aims to achieve the optimal balance between speed and intelligence, being faster than most popular dense models while smarter than most popular MoE models with a similar memory footprint.

This model is ready for commercial or non‑commercial use.

Model Summary

Total Parameters74B (9B active)
ArchitectureMamba-2–Transformer hybrid LatentMoE with a C-RADIO v4-H vision encoder
PrecisionIQ2 (2-bit quantization with quantization-aware training), GGUF format
Context LengthUp to 256K tokens
Inputs / OutputsText, images, and video / text
Deploymentllama.cpp on RTX/DGX Spark (64GB / 128GB) or RTX discrete GPUs (32GB+ / 48GB+); 28GB and 32GB recipes below
Speculative DecodingDFlash with a separate GGUF drafter; up to 7 draft tokens in the 32GB recipe or 6 in the 28GB recipe
Reasoning ModeChat-template controls (enable_thinking=True/False), inherited from the Super 3.5 VL client
Recommended SamplingText: temperature 1.0, top_p 0.95
Best ForRunning everyday agentic tasks locally with llama.cpp
LicenseOpenMDW-1.1

Model Overview

Model Developer: NVIDIA Corporation

Model Dates: December 2025 - May 2026

Data Freshness:

  • The post-training data has a cutoff date of May 2026.

What is Nemotron?

NVIDIA Nemotron™ is a family of open models with open weights, training data, and recipes, delivering leading efficiency and accuracy for building specialized AI agents.

Quick Start

export MODEL_DIR="$PWD/models/nemotron-bolt"

hf download nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-GGUF \
  NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB.gguf \
  mmproj-NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB.gguf \
  --local-dir "$MODEL_DIR"

hf download nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-LiLiCorr-GGUF \
  NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-LiLiCorr.gguf \
  --local-dir "$MODEL_DIR"

export MODEL="$MODEL_DIR/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB.gguf"
export MMPROJ="$MODEL_DIR/mmproj-NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB.gguf"
export SPEC_DRAFT="$MODEL_DIR/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-LiLiCorr.gguf"

./build/bin/llama-server \
  --model "$MODEL" \
  --mmproj "$MMPROJ" \
  --batch-size 2048 \
  --ubatch-size 512 \
  --ctx-size 98304 \
  --parallel 1 \
  -ngl 999 \
  --spec-type draft-dflash \
  --spec-draft-n-max 6 \
  --spec-draft-model "$SPEC_DRAFT" \
  --spec-draft-ngl 999 \
  --cache-type-k q8_0 \
  --cache-type-v q8_0 \
  --temp 1.0 \
  --top-p 0.95 \
  --flash-attn on \
  --jinja

For more details on how to deploy and use the model — see the Quick Start Guide below!

License/Terms of Use

Governing Terms: Use of the models is governed by the OpenMDW License Agreement, version 1.1.

Benchmarks

BenchmarkQwen3.6-35B-A3B BF16Gemma4 26B-A4B-BF16Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B-A3B-BF16Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B-A9B-24GB (IQ2)
GDPVal-AA-V225.7515.3318.2628.47
Terminal-Bench 2.144.3837.2223.4650.98
Tau3 Banking10.5214.029.4817.01
HLE (no tools)19.5617.4210.4725.30
AA-Omniscience accuracy19.4722.1716.6316.90
SciCode35.3340.2831.3841.02
GPQA Diamond83.4079.6175.5786.43
AA-LCR61.0657.5649.1964.06
AA-Omniscience non-hallucination65.8514.2268.8161.27
PinchBench88.0774.7083.4387.82
MCP-Atlas51.20*—46.452.20
BrowseComp48.7426.3036.8166.75
WebArena (vision)36.6038.2—50.86

*The reported MCP-Atlas score for Qwen3.6-35B-A3B-BF16 is 62.8; we measured 51.2 on the 500 public MCP-Atlas tasks.

Deployment Geography: Global

Use Case

Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-GGUF is optimized for use in local agent harnesses and general agentic tasks involving tool calling, web browsing, and terminal use. English and coding languages are the primary languages, with Spanish, French, German, Italian, and Japanese also being supported.

Release Date

Hugging Face 10/15/2026 via https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-GGUF

Reference(s)

Model Architecture

  • Architecture Type: Mamba2-Transformer Hybrid Mixture of Experts (MoE) with vision encoder
  • Network Architecture: Nemotron Hybrid LatentMoE
    • Nemotron 3.5 Super LLM — hybrid Mamba-2 + MoE + Attention backbone
    • C-RADIO v4-H — vision encoder for image and video frames, connected to the backbone through an MLP projector
  • Number of model parameters: 74B Total / 9B Active

Model Design

The model was compressed from Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B-A12B. The model supports up to 256K tokens of context. The prompt, visual inputs, conversation history, tool results, and generated response share this context window. Individual deployment recipes may use a smaller context window to accommodate the available GPU memory and concurrency.

Train

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

How it works

How language models work

Your prompttext / messagesTransformerattention over tokensNext-token loopgenerate + streamResponsetext · tool callsA language model reads your tokens and predicts the next one, again and again, streaming the reply back.
© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms