Model reference · open weights

NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt

LLMs nvidia Text gen · MoE 3 builds Its own licence terms 1k dl/mo

NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt is an open-weight language model from NVIDIA. NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-E4B-BF16 (BF16) weighs 16.0 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is 2× RTX 3060 12 GB.

For self-hosting, compare this build's requirements below with the GPU you plan to rent.

  • NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt is a small language model with 8.0B parameters, designed for fast local voice and device assistants.
  • It supports a context length of 65536 tokens and is licensed under the OpenMDW-1.1 agreement.
  • The model supports English, Arabic, Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, German, Greek, Spanish, and other languages.

Summary of the nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-E4B-BF16 model card, 2026-10-25

What it is

Released byNVIDIA
Released2026-10-05
Parameters8.0B
VRAM16.0 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-E4B-BF16 (BF16)

16.0 GBweights, file size
14 MBcache per 1K tokens
330 MBwindow cache per request
2.1 GBruntime overhead, at least
65,536 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each32K each
RTX 3060 12 GB … RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
2 smaller cards
RTX 3090 24 GB116all 64K23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GB116all 64K23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GB2816all 64K31.0 GB
L40S 48 GB5732all 64K44.0 GB
A100 80 GB13475all 64K78.2 GB
H100 80 GB7732all 64K78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB9941all 64K93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unified11849all 64K107 GB
H200 141 GB16268all 64K138 GB
B200 180 GB21553all 64K176 GB
2× RTX 3060 12 GB
tensor parallel
63all 64K11.6 GB a card
2× RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
tensor parallel
2313all 64K15.4 GB a card
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each32K tokens each
118.6 GB18.9 GB
520.3 GB22.1 GB
821.7 GB24.5 GB
1625.3 GB30.9 GB
3232.4 GB43.7 GB
6446.8 GB69.3 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

Builds

Sizes, precisions & builds

BuildParamsPrecisionWeightsSmallest setup
NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-E4B-BF16 (above) ↗ 8.0BBF16 16.0 GB2× RTX 3060 12 GB
NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-BF16 ↗ 74.9BBF16 150 GBB200 180 GB
NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-GGUF ↗
packaged by unsloth
2 builds: GGUF 998 MB … IQ2_XXS 22.0 GB
GGUF 22.0 GBRTX 4090 24 GB

From the model card

What NVIDIA says about NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt

Read the model card

Description

NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-E4B-BF16 is a small language model (SLM) further post-trained from Gemma-4-E4B-it by NVIDIA. This is the full-precision (BF16) release. Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-E4B carries forward Gemma’s strong conversational capabilities and further improves multi-turn tool use, instruction following, and input grounding for fast local voice/device assistants, interactive personas, and embedded/edge interfaces. Designed for low-memory, low-TTFT operation, the model allows agents to respond quickly while preserving headroom for applications or adjacent model pipelines.

For speculative decoding, use the companion DFlash drafter. For the Q4_K_M quantized version, see NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-E4B-4GB.

This model is ready for commercial or non‑commercial use.

Model Summary

Total Parameters8B (4B effective)
ArchitectureGemma-4-E4B
PrecisionBF16
Context LengthInput: up to 64K tokens; output: up to 64K tokens
Inputs / OutputsText / text
DeploymentvLLM; full-precision customization, post-training, and evaluation
Reasoning ModeChat-template controls (enable_thinking=True/False) and runtime thinking budget
Conversational ModeChat-template controls (conversational_mode=True/False)
Recommended SamplingTemperature 1.0, top_p 0.95 in both thinking modes
Best ForLocal voice and device assistants, interactive personas, and embedded interfaces
LicenseOpenMDW-1.1

Model Overview

Model Developer: NVIDIA Corporation

Model Dates: December 2025 - May 2026

Data Freshness:

  • The post-training data has a cutoff date of May 2026.

What is Nemotron?

NVIDIA Nemotron™ is a family of open models with open weights, training data, and recipes, delivering leading efficiency and accuracy for building specialized AI agents.

Quick Start

To get quickly started on a single H100 you can use the following command.

Run it with vLLM! (vLLM v0.31.0: vllm/vllm-openai:v0.31.0)

Without Speculative Decoding

export MODEL=nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-E4B-BF16

vllm serve "$MODEL" \
  --served-model-name "nemotron-bolt" \
  --host 0.0.0.0 \
  --port 8000 \
  --dtype bfloat16 \
  --tensor-parallel-size 1 \
  --gpu-memory-utilization 0.85 \
  --kv-cache-dtype auto \
  --max-model-len 65536 \
  --max-num-seqs 64 \
  --max-num-batched-tokens 65536 \
  --chat-template "$MODEL/chat_template.jinja" \
  --enable-auto-tool-choice \
  --tool-call-parser gemma4 \
  --reasoning-parser gemma4 \
  --limit-mm-per-prompt '{"image":0,"video":0,"audio":0}'

With DFlash Speculative Decoding

Use the same downloaded BF16 checkpoint with its companion DFlash drafter. Run one serving configuration at a time. This example uses a single concurrent sequence and seven speculative tokens; tune these settings for your workload.

export MODEL=nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-E4B-BF16
export DRAFTER_CKPT=nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-E4B-BF16-DFlash-NVFP4

vllm serve "$MODEL" \
  --served-model-name "nemotron-bolt" \
  --host 0.0.0.0 \
  --port 8000 \
  --dtype bfloat16 \
  --tensor-parallel-size 1 \
  --gpu-memory-utilization 0.85 \
  --kv-cache-dtype auto \
  --max-model-len 65536 \
  --max-num-seqs 1 \
  --max-num-batched-tokens 65536 \
  --chat-template "$MODEL/chat_template.jinja" \
  --enable-auto-tool-choice \
  --tool-call-parser gemma4 \
  --reasoning-parser gemma4 \
  --limit-mm-per-prompt '{"image":0,"video":0,"audio":0}' \
  --speculative-config "{
    \"method\": \"dflash\",
    \"model\": \"$DRAFTER_CKPT\",
    \"num_speculative_tokens\": 7
  }"

Sample Request

The same request works with either serving configuration.

curl -s "http://:8000/v1/chat/completions" \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -d '{
    "model": "nemotron-bolt",
    "messages": [
      {"role": "user", "content": "What is 17 multiplied by 23?"}
    ],
    "temperature": 0.0,
    "max_tokens": 512,
    "skip_special_tokens": false,
    "chat_template_kwargs": {
      "enable_thinking": true
    }
  }'

For more details on how to deploy and use the model — see the Quick Start Guide below!

License/Terms of Use

Governing Terms: Use of this model is governed by the OpenMDW License Agreement, version 1.1. This model has been post-trained on the Google Gemma 4 model, and use of the Google Gemma 4 model is governed by Apache License, Version 2.0

Benchmarks

We evaluated our model on the following benchmarks:

BenchmarkNemotron-3.5Bolt-E4BBF16Gemma4E4B-itBF16Qwen3.54BBF16Nemotron-3Nano-4BBF16Nemotron-3.5Bolt-E4B-4GBQ4_K_MGemma4E4B-itQ4_K_MQwen3.54BQ4_K_MNemotron-3Nano-4BQ4_K_M
MultiChallenge53.1042.0851.7635.3055.6039.3652.2334.53
RoleBench67.0549.9553.6612.0271.2160.5152.3510.86
RoleMRC80.6374.6265.8147.0079.1275.2462.6145.84
EQ-Bench v339.4041.1732.9219.3138.1539.7732.0719.45
Brevity Benchmark82.5279.9975.3573.6082.8478.4975.1770.98
BFCL-v368.5166.3970.9561.1067.31

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms