Model reference · open weights

Qwen3.8-DSpark

LLMs RadixArk Text gen 1 build Its own licence terms 368k dl/mo

Qwen3.8-DSpark is an open-weight language model from RadixArk. Qwen3.8-27B-DSpark (BF16) weighs 3.7 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 3060 12 GB.

For self-hosting, compare this build's requirements below with the GPU you plan to rent.

  • Qwen3.8-DSpark is a speculative-decoding draft model developed by RadixArk to accelerate text generation for Qwen3.8-27B target models.
  • It features 1.9B parameters, a 262,144-token context length, and is distributed under an other licence.
  • The model is trained with SpecForge and served with SGLang, achieving up to 3.16x throughput speedup over autoregressive baselines.

Summary of the RadixArk/Qwen3.8-27B-DSpark model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byRadixArk
Released2026-08-14
Parameters1.9B
VRAM3.7 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for Qwen3.8-27B-DSpark (BF16)

3.7 GBweights, file size
20 MBcache per 1K tokens
910 MBruntime overhead, at least
262,144 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each32K each
RTX 3060 12 GB4110all 256K11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB6416all 256K15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GB11127all 256K23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GB11127all 256K23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GB15739all 256K31.0 GB
L40S 48 GB23458all 256K44.0 GB
A100 80 GB438109all 256K78.2 GB
H100 80 GB404101all 256K78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB498124all 256K93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unified578144all 256K107 GB
H200 141 GB761190all 256K138 GB
B200 180 GB983245all 256K176 GB
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each32K tokens each
14.8 GB5.3 GB
55.5 GB8.0 GB
86.0 GB10.0 GB
167.3 GB15.4 GB
3210.0 GB26.1 GB
6415.4 GB47.6 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

From the model card

What RadixArk says about Qwen3.8-DSpark

Read the model card

A DSpark speculative-decoding draft model for Qwen3.8-27B target models, trained with SpecForge and served with SGLang.

The checkpoint has been evaluated with both RadixArk/Qwen3.8-27B-NVFP4 and Qwen/Qwen3.8-27B-FP8 targets. The acceptance-length evaluation below uses the NVFP4 target. The throughput evaluation uses the FP8 target.

Checkpoint

  • Draft parameters: 1,857,358,337 (1.86B)
  • Draft weight dtype: BF16
  • Hidden size: 5,120
  • Transformer layers: five full-attention layers
  • Attention: GQA with 32 query heads and eight key/value heads
  • Target auxiliary feature layers: 5, 19, 33, 47, 61
  • Markov head: VanillaMarkov, rank 256
  • Training target width: 16 future positions
  • Serving gamma: seven draft proposals
  • Target verification width: eight tokens, including the target bonus token
  • Maximum position embeddings: 262,144

The serving configuration uses block_size=7. The separate training_block_size=16 records the supervision width used during training.

Acceptance length

Results cover 64,675 completed requests across 17 workloads.

CategoryWorkloadPromptsDSpark v1DSpark v2
CodeHumanEval1643.04373.8468
CodeMBPP2573.22994.0603
CodeLiveCodeBench1,0552.59153.3462
CodeBigCodeBench1,1402.77523.4678
MathGSM8K1,3193.60304.5162
MathMATH-5005003.25594.2267
MathAIME 2025302.97983.9401
MathAMC23403.21114.1572
MathGSM-Symbolic2,0483.45544.2716
ChatMT-Bench802.60753.2860
ChatAlpaca52,0022.56593.2337
ChatArena-Hard-v27502.59103.2536
ChatIFEval5412.94573.6628
Misc.MMLU-Pro2,0482.83453.5964
Misc.GPQA-Diamond1982.76343.5109
Misc.LongBench-v25033.26023.9268
Misc.RULER-8K2,0004.95856.3009
AggregateDSpark v1DSpark v2Change
Request-count weighted, 64,675 prompts2.7211433.428567+26.00%
Workload macro, 17 workloads3.0983683.917881+26.45%

Acceptance-length protocol:

  • Runtime: SGLang v0.5.17
  • Hardware and topology: four NVIDIA GB300 GPUs, DP4 × TP1
  • Sampling: thinking enabled, temperature 1.0, top-p 0.95, top-k 20, seed 980406
  • Generation limit: 8,192 tokens; client concurrency: 128

Throughput

Throughput is total output tokens divided by end-to-end timed wall duration. Each speculative-decoding cell is output tok/s (speedup over autoregressive).

Concurrency 1

WorkloadAutoregressiveEAGLEDSpark v1DSpark v2
GSM8K94.2179.9 (1.91×)238.6 (2.53×)297.3 (3.16×)
MATH-50095.0174.0 (1.83×)214.4 (2.26×)280.0 (2.95×)
HumanEval95.8165.5 (1.73×)205.5 (2.14×)254.8 (2.66×)
MBPP93.8166.7 (1.78×)208.6 (2.22×)261.6 (2.79×)
MT-Bench95.8157.4 (1.64×)171.3 (1.79×)215.8 (2.25×)

Concurrency 8

WorkloadAutoregressiveEAGLEDSpark v1DSpark v2
GSM8K602.71,001.1 (1.66×)1,183.8 (1.96×)1,494.0 (2.48×)
MATH-500635.21,071.6 (1.69×)1,208.2 (1.90×)1,575.1 (2.48×)
HumanEval667.91,031.3 (1.54×)1,159.2 (1.74×)1,435.1 (2.15×)
MBPP635.4988.3 (1.56×)1,123.7 (1.77×)1,393.7 (2.19×)
MT-Bench647.9963.2 (1.49×)958.4 (1.48×)1,195.5 (1.85×)

Concurrency 32

WorkloadAutoregressiveEAGLEDSpark v1DSpark v2
GSM8K1,298.51,969.5 (1.52×)1,934.2 (1.49×)2,268.5 (1.75×)
MATH-5001,764.22,353.4 (1.33×)2,014.2 (1.14×)2,545.2 (1.44×)
HumanEval1,862.22,296.9 (1.23×)1,918.5 (1.03×)2,472.3 (1.33×)
MBPP1,738.42,286.3 (1.32×)1,926.3 (1.11×)2,413.1 (1.39×)
MT-Bench1,814.22,133.4 (1.18×)1,593.3 (0.88×)1,973.0 (1.09×)

Throughput protocol:

  • EAGLE uses the target-integrated MTP head loaded as Qwen3_5ForCausalLMMTP, without an external draft checkpoint
  • Hardware and topology: one NVIDIA H200 per workload, TP1 × DP1
  • 128 prompts per cell, dataset shuffle seed 42, concurrency 1/8/32, max_tokens=2048, reasoning effort xhigh, temperature 1.0, top-p 0.95, top-k 20
  • EAGLE serving: three speculative steps, top-k 1, four draft tokens, Mamba full-memory ratio 8.26, extra_buffer radix-cache strategy, float32 Mamba state
  • DSpark serving: gamma 7, target verify width 8, one speculative step, block size 7, Mamba full-memory ratio 11.93, extra_buffer radix-cache strategy, float32 Mamba state
  • Autoregressive and EAGLE serving used mem-fraction-static=0.85. DSpark used 0.80 with expandable CUDA allocation segments. Every mode retained its complete prefill and speculative-verification CUDA graph set and used max-running-requests=48.

Serving with SGLang

PYTORCH_CUDA_ALLOC_CONF=expandable_segments:True \
SGLANG_RAGGED_VERIFY_MODE=static \
sglang serve \
  --trust-remote-code \
  --model-path Qwen/Qwen3.8-27B-FP8 \
  --kv-cache-dtype fp8_e4m3 \
  --mem-fraction-static 0.80 \
  --attention-backend flashinfer \
  --chunked-prefill-size 32768 \
  --max-prefill-tokens 32768 \
  --reasoning-parser qwen3 \
  --tool-call-parser qwen3_coder \
  --mamba-full-memory-ratio 11.93 \
  --mamba-radix-cache-strategy extra_buffer \
  --mamba-ssm-dtype float32 \
  --max-running-requests 48 \
  --speculative-algorithm DSPARK \
  --speculative-draft-model-path RadixArk/Qwen3.8-27B-DSpark \
  --speculative-draft-model-quantization unquant \
  --speculative-draft-attention-backend flashinfer \
  --spe

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms