Model reference · open weights

reka-edge-2603

LLMs RekaAI Vision + text 1 build Its own licence terms 533 dl/mo

reka-edge-2603 is an open-weight language model from RekaAI. reka-edge-2603 (BF16) weighs 14.3 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is 2× RTX 3060 12 GB.

For self-hosting, compare this build's requirements below with the GPU you plan to rent.

What it is

Released byRekaAI
Released2026-03-11
Parameters7.1B
VRAM14.3 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for reka-edge-2603 (BF16)

14.3 GBweights, file size
131 MBcache per 1K tokens
2.0 GBruntime overhead, at least
16,384 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each
RTX 3060 12 GB … RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
2 smaller cards
RTX 3090 24 GB6all 16K23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GB6all 16K23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GB13all 16K31.0 GB
L40S 48 GB25all 16K44.0 GB
A100 80 GB57all 16K78.2 GB
H100 80 GB54all 16K78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB68all 16K93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unified81all 16K107 GB
H200 141 GB109all 16K138 GB
B200 180 GB144all 16K176 GB
2× RTX 3060 12 GB
tensor parallel
4all 16K11.6 GB a card
2× RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
tensor parallel
11all 16K15.4 GB a card
2× RTX 4090 24 GB
tensor parallel
26all 16K23.4 GB a card
2× RTX 3090 24 GB
tensor parallel
26all 16K23.4 GB a card
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each
117.3 GB
521.6 GB
824.8 GB
1633.4 GB
3250.6 GB
6485.0 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

From the model card

What RekaAI says about reka-edge-2603

Reka Edge is an extremely efficient 7B multimodal vision-language model that accepts image/video+text inputs and generates text outputs. This model is optimized specifically to deliver industry-leading performance in image understanding, video analysis, object detection, and agentic tool-use.

Learn more about the Reka Edge in our announcement blog post.

Demo | API Docs | Discord

Read the full model card

Key features

  • Faster and more token-efficient than similarly sized VLMs
  • Strong benchmark performance across VQA-v2, RefCOCO, MLVU, MMVU and Mobile Actions (see below)
  • Support for vLLM (see plugin)
  • Open weights license: the model can be used commercially if you make less than $1 million USD of revenue a year

Benchmarks and metrics

BenchmarkReka EdgeCosmos-Reason2 8BQwen 3.5 9BGemini 3 Pro
VQA-V2 Visual Question Answering88.4079.8283.2289.78
MLVU Video Understanding74.3037.8552.3980.68
MMVU Multimodal Video Understanding71.6851.5268.6478.88
RefCOCO-A Object Detection93.1390.9893.6281.46
RefCOCO-B Object Detection86.7085.7488.8382.85
VideoHallucer Hallucination59.5751.6556.0066.78
Mobile Actions Tool Use88.4077.9491.7889.39
MetricReka EdgeCosmos-Reason2 8BQwen 3.5 9BGemini 3 Pro*
Input tokens For a 1024 x 1024 image331106310411094
End-to-end latency (in seconds)4.69 ± 2.4810.56 ± 3.4710.31 ± 1.8116.67 ± 4.47
TTFT (s) Time to first token0.522 ± 0.4520.844 ± 0.9230.60 ± 0.6513.929 ± 3.872

*Gemini 3 Pro measured via API call; other models measured with local inference.

Quick Start

llama.cpp

To get started:

  1. Use the weights from repo
  2. Build the necessary artifacts from llama.cpp repo
cmake -B build
cmake --build build --target llama-server -j
cmake --build build --target llama-quantize -j
  1. Run the GGUF conversion script (convert_reka_vlm_to_gguf.py) from the llama.cpp repo root
python3 convert_reka_vlm_to_gguf.py /path/to/reka/weights \
  --outfile /path/to/reka-text-f16.gguf \
  --outtype f16

# Export the vision encoder
python3 convert_reka_vlm_to_gguf.py /path/to/reka/weights \
  --mmproj \
  --outfile /path/to/reka-mmproj-f16.gguf \
  --outtype f16
  1. (optional) Use the quantization scripts (quantize_reka_...) for simple quantizations of the model
# Example usage for text decoder quantization
bash inference/hf_release/quantize_reka_q4_last8_q8.sh /path/to/reka-text-f16.gguf /path/to/reka-text-q4_last8_q8.gguf
  1. Run llama-server
./build/bin/llama-server -m /path/to/reka-text-f16.gguf \
  --mmproj /path/to/reka-mmproj-f16.gguf \
  -t 8 -c 2048 --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8080 --reasoning off \

One note: the model does not currently support reasoning, so we run llama-server with --reasoning off.

🤗 Transformers (macOS)

The easiest way to run the model is with the included example.py script. It uses PEP 723 inline metadata so uv resolves dependencies automatically — no manual install step:

uv run example.py --image media/hamburger.jpg --prompt "What is in this image?"
Requirements
Edge Deployment Devices
  • Mac devices with Apple Silicon
    • OS: macOS 13+
    • Minimum: 24 GB memory
    • Recommended: 32 GB+ memory
  • Linux and Windows Subsystem for Linux (WSL) PCs
    • Minimum: 24 GB GPU and 24 GB+ system memory
    • Recommended: 32 GB+ GPU and 32 GB+ system memory
  • Nvidia Robotics & Edge AI systems
    • Jetson Thor
    • Jetson AGX Orin (both 32 GB and 64 GB variants)
Custom Deployment Options

With quantization, Reka Edge can also be run on:

  • Jetson Orin Nano
  • Samsung S25
  • Qualcomm Snapdragon XR2 Gen 3 devices
  • Apple iPhone, iPad, and Vision Pro

Reach out for support deploying Reka Edge to a custom edge compute platform.

Software Requirements
  • Python: 3.12+
  • uv (recommended) — handles dependencies automatically
Inline snippet

If you prefer not to use the script, install dependencies manually and paste the code below:

uv pip install "transformers==4.57.3" torch torchvision pillow tiktoken imageio einops av
import torch
from PIL import Image
from transformers import AutoModelForImageTextToText, AutoProcessor

model_id = "RekaAI/reka-edge-2603"

# Load processor and model
processor = AutoProcessor.from_pretrained(model_id, trust_remote_code=True)
model = AutoModelForImageTextToText.from_pretrained(
    model_id,
    trust_remote_code=True,
    torch_dtype=torch.float16,
).eval()

# Move to MPS (Apple Silicon GPU)
device = torch.device("mps")
model = model.to(device)

# Prepare an image + text query
image_path = "media/hamburger.jpg"  # included in the model repo
messages = [
    {
        "role": "user",
        "content": [
            {"type": "image", "image": image_path},
            {"type": "text", "text": "What is in this image?"},
        ],
    }
]

# Tokenize using the chat template
inputs = processor.apply_chat_template(
    messages,
    tokenize=True,
    add_generation_prompt=True,
    return_tensors="pt",
    return_dict=True,
)

# Move tensors to device
for key, val in inputs.items():
    if isinstance(val, torch.Tensor):
        if val.is_floating_point():
            inputs[key] = val.to(device=device, dtype=torch.float16)
        else:
            inputs[key] = val.to(device=device)

# Generate
with torch.inference_mode():
    # Stop on  token (end-of-turn) in addition to default EOS
    sep_token_id = processor.tokenizer.convert_tokens_to_ids("")
    output_ids = model.generate(
        **inputs,
        max_new_tokens=256,
       

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms