Model reference · open weights

tara

Audio Trelis Speech→text 1 build Open weights 3k dl/mo

tara is an open-weight audio or speech model from Trelis. tara (BF16) weighs 3.1 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 3060 12 GB.

For self-hosting, compare this build's requirements below with the GPU you plan to rent.

  • Tara is a 1.5B parameter automatic speech recognition model developed by Trelis for transcribing Hindi and mixed-code Hinglish speech.
  • It utilizes a Whisper large-v3 architecture with a dedicated mixed-code mode that renders English words in Latin script and Hindi in Devanagari.
  • The model accepts 16 kHz audio inputs up to 30 seconds in length and is released under the Apache 2.0 license.

Summary of the Trelis/tara model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byTrelis
Released2026-07-21
Parameters1.5B
VRAM3.1 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for tara (BF16)

3.1 GBweights, file size
1.6 GBruntime overhead
CardOne streamMemory
RTX 3060 12 GBfits11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GBfits15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GBfits31.0 GB
L40S 48 GBfits44.0 GB
A100 80 GBfits78.2 GB
H100 80 GBfits78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GBfits93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unifiedfits107 GB
H200 141 GBfits138 GB
B200 180 GBfits176 GB

From the model card

What Trelis says about tara

Read the model card

Watch the launch video here. Try via API here.

Tara is a frontier automatic speech-recognition model for Hindi and mixed-code (Hinglish) transcription. On the AI4Bharat Vistaar Hindi benchmark suite it achieves state-of-the-art aggregate accuracy, outperforming leading commercial Hindi ASR systems on the 7-benchmark Vistaar mean, while natively handling Hindi–English code-switched speech through a dedicated mixed-code mode that renders English words in Latin script and Hindi in Devanagari, the way real Hinglish is written.

Highlights

  • State-of-the-art Vistaar Hindi aggregate: 12.06 WER mean over the 7 Vistaar sets, ahead of Sarvam Saaras-v3 (12.32), with wins on Kathbath, GramVaani, IndicTTS and CommonVoice-hi.
  • Native code-switching: 8.37 WER on Code-Switch FLEURS (CS-FLEURS) Hindi–English read code-switch via Tara's mixed-code mode, competitive with the best commercial systems.
  • Robust across domains: read speech, noisy speech, telephony (GramVaani 21.03 vs Sarvam 23.00), spontaneous conversation (IndicVoices), and accented adult/child speech (HiACC).
  • Bilingual: retains strong English (6.68 WER CommonVoice-en, 4.55 FLEURS-en).
  • Standard tooling: loads with 🤗 Transformers exactly like openai/whisper-large-v3.

Usage

import librosa
import torch
from transformers import WhisperProcessor, WhisperForConditionalGeneration

repo = "Trelis/tara"
processor = WhisperProcessor.from_pretrained(repo)
model = WhisperForConditionalGeneration.from_pretrained(
    repo, torch_dtype=torch.bfloat16).to("cuda")

tk = processor.tokenizer
hi, en, mc = (tk.convert_tokens_to_ids(t) for t in ("", "", ""))
trn, nts = (tk.convert_tokens_to_ids(t) for t in ("", ""))

audio_16k, _ = librosa.load("clip.wav", sr=16000, mono=True)
feats = processor(audio_16k, sampling_rate=16000,
                  return_tensors="pt").input_features.to("cuda", torch.bfloat16)

# Example 1: pure Hindi
out = model.generate(input_features=feats,
                     forced_decoder_ids=[(1, hi), (2, trn), (3, nts)],
                     max_new_tokens=444)
print(tk.decode(out[0], skip_special_tokens=True))

# Example 2: Hindi-English mixed-code, inject  right after the language token.
# Language auto-detection also works: generate one step unforced and the FIRST generated
# token is the language token; then inject  after it and continue.
out = model.generate(input_features=feats,
                     forced_decoder_ids=[(1, hi), (2, mc), (3, trn), (4, nts)],
                     max_new_tokens=444)
print(tk.decode(out[0], skip_special_tokens=True))

The mixed-code mode (the `` prefix above) conditions generation only: on pure-Hindi audio it neither degrades accuracy nor forces transliteration; on mixed-code audio it renders English words in Latin script.

Evaluation

Evaluation code, the exact text normalizer, and Tara's per-utterance predictions for every benchmark below are published at TrelisResearch/tara, so all numbers can be reproduced or re-scored under alternative normalizers.

Protocol. All numbers are corpus WER after light text normalization* (Unicode NFC plus punctuation removal; nukta and all vowel and nasal marks preserved). All systems are scored on clips ≤ 30 s with identical references. Commercial-system results are measured by us under the same protocol; they are not vendor-reported figures.

Vistaar Hindi benchmark (WER ↓)

BenchmarkTaraSarvam Saaras-v3ElevenLabs Scribe-v2
Kathbath (clean read)9.349.719.60
Kathbath-hard (noisy)10.8210.5511.11
MUCS10.799.6910.93
GramVaani (telephony)21.0323.0026.94
IndicTTS9.4610.3813.17
CommonVoice-hi12.5112.8813.44
FLEURS-hi10.4710.0511.33
Mean (7 Vistaar sets)12.0612.3213.79
IndicVoices-500 (spontaneous, non-Vistaar)16.5115.2927.46

IndicVoices-500 is a 500-sample spontaneous-speech control from the IndicVoices validation split; it is not part of the Vistaar mean.

Code-switching (Hinglish) benchmarks (WER ↓)

Tara and Sarvam are measured in their code-mixed modes.

BenchmarkTaraSarvam Saaras-v3ElevenLabs Scribe-v2
CoSHE-500 (conversational CS)14.4111.2512.40
Code-Switch FLEURS hi-en (read CS)8.3716.477.57
Hi-accent adult (HiACC)12.9313.1612.87
Hi-accent child (HiACC)10.6910.1011.66

English (WER ↓)

Scored with the standard Whisper English normalizer.

BenchmarkTaraSarvamScribe-v2
CommonVoice-en6.688.685.28
FLEURS-en4.554.362.93

* Normalization: unicodedata.normalize("NFC"), lowercasing, then removal of punctuation and symbols (। , . ? ! " : ; - – — “ ” ( ) [ ] / ~ % ₹ $ …), invisible formatting characters (zero-width joiner/space)

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms