Model reference · open weights

THOR-1.0

Embeddings FM4CS Image embed 1 build Open weights 2k dl/mo

THOR-1.0 is an open-weight embedding model from FM4CS. THOR-1.0-base (BF16) weighs 377 MB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 3060 12 GB.

For self-hosting, compare this build's requirements below with the GPU you plan to rent.

  • THOR-1.0 is a compute-adaptive geospatial foundation model developed by FM4CS for image feature extraction from satellite data.
  • It processes multi-sensor observations from Copernicus Sentinel-1, -2, and -3 satellites at native resolutions ranging from 10 m to 1000 m.
  • The model is a Vision Transformer (FlexiViT) that supports flexible patch sizes and ground covers, and it is released under the apache-2.0 licence.

Summary of the FM4CS/THOR-1.0-base model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byFM4CS
Released2025-11-03
VRAM377 MB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for THOR-1.0-base (BF16)

377 MBweights, file size
1.1 GBruntime overhead
CardRunsMemory
RTX 3060 12 GBfits11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GBfits15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GBfits31.0 GB
L40S 48 GBfits44.0 GB
A100 80 GBfits78.2 GB
H100 80 GBfits78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GBfits93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unifiedfits107 GB
H200 141 GBfits138 GB
B200 180 GBfits176 GB

From the model card

What FM4CS says about THOR-1.0

Read the model card

THOR Base

THOR (Transformer based foundation model for Heterogeneous Observation and Resolution) is a compute-adaptive geospatial foundation model developed by Norwegian Computing Center (NR), UiT The Arctic University of Norway and ESA Φ-lab.

Model Description

THOR unifies data from Copernicus Sentinel-1, -2, and -3 (OLCI & SLSTR) satellites, processing their native 10 m to 1000 m resolutions in a single model. THOR is pre-trained with a novel randomized patch and input image size strategy, allowing deployment at inference with any patch size for dynamic trade-offs between computational cost and feature resolution without retraining.

Key features:

  • Multi-sensor support: Sentinel-1 (SAR), Sentinel-2 (MSI), Sentinel-3 OLCI & SLSTR
  • Flexible resolution: 10 m to 1000 m native resolutions
  • Compute-adaptive: Flexible patch sizes and ground covers (1000 m to +100,000 m)
  • Data-efficient: State-of-the-art performance in data-limited regimes
  • Model type: Vision Transformer (FlexiViT)

Usage

THOR is designed for fine-tuning on downstream tasks such as land cover classification, crop mapping, flood detection, and more. Its flexible architecture allows users to adapt the model to various geospatial applications while leveraging its multi-sensor capabilities.

For downstream applications, we recommend using the terratorch framework with our THOR terratorch extension.

Terratorch backbone loading example

# Example usage of THOR ViT backbone with terratorch

# Import our custom thor_terratorch_ext module to register THOR backbones
import thor_terratorch_ext  # noqa: F401

# Load the backbone registry
from terratorch import BACKBONE_REGISTRY

# List available THOR backbones
print([b for b in list(BACKBONE_REGISTRY) if "thor" in b])

# Build a THOR ViT model with specific bands
model = BACKBONE_REGISTRY.build(
    "thor_v1_base",
    pretrained=True,
    model_bands=["BLUE", "GREEN", "RED", "VV", "VH"],
    input_params=dict(  # Optional input parameters to customize
        ground_covers=[
            2880
        ],  # Ground cover in meters (typically input image size [px] * input image resolution)
        flexivit_patch_size_seqs=[8],  # Patch size in pixels
    ),
)

Training Details

Training Data

THOR is pre-trained on THOR-Pretrain, a large-scale multi-sensor dataset containing paired observations from Sentinel-1, Sentinel-2, and Sentinel-3 satellites, as well as auxiliary land cover and elevation data and meteorological variables.

Training Procedure

For training configuration, see the config file: thor-base.yaml

Compute Infrastructure

The model was trained on the LUMI supercomputer in Finland using 4 nodes, each equipped with 4 AMD MI250X GPUs, totaling 32 GCDs.

Evaluation

Results

THOR demonstrates highly competitive performance on the PANGAEA benchmark, particularly in data-limited regimes. With only 10% training data, THOR-Base achieves the best average rank across all datasets.

ModelHLS BurnsMADOSPASTISSen1Floods11FBPDynEarthNetCropMapSN7AI4Farms
CROMA76.4432.4432.8087.2237.3936.0836.7742.1538.48
DOFA71.9823.7727.6882.8427.8239.1529.9146.1027.74
Prithvi77.7321.2433.5686.2829.9832.2827.7136.7835.04
SpectralGPT83.3520.2934.5383.1239.5135.3331.0636.3137.35
Terramind-B77.3944.0639.9684.4354.0037.3535.6543.2138.59
UNet Baseline79.4624.3029.5388.5552.5835.5913.8846.0834.84
ViT Baseline75.9210.1838.4481.8556.5335.3927.7636.0139.20
THOR-B76.9040.6738.9386.2942.8035.2142.2355.9438.90
THOR-T75.9841.6536.2682.7042.8134.0337.8258.5238.56

Results in mIoU on PANGAEA benchmark with 10% training data. Bold = best, italic = second-best.

Attribution

The development of THOR was funded and supported by European Space Agency (ESA) Φ-lab (FM4CS project, contract no. 4000143489/24/I-DT), and the Research Council of Norway (KnowEarth project no. 337481).

Citation

If you use THOR in your research, please cite the paper:

BibTeX:

@article{forgaard2026thor,
      title={THOR: A Versatile Foundation Model for Earth Observation Climate and Society Applications},
      author={Theodor Forgaard and Jarle H. Reksten and Anders U. Waldeland and Valerio Marsocci and Nicolas Longépé and Michael Kampffmeyer and Arnt-Børre Salberg},
      year={2026},
      eprint={2601.16011},
      archivePrefix={arXiv},
      primaryClass={eess.IV},
      url={https://arxiv.org/abs/2601.16011},
}

Contact

Arnt Salberg - Norwegian Computing Center (NR) salberg@nr.no

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

How it works

How embedding models work

Your textsentence / documentEncodermaps meaningVectorlist of numbersAn embedding model turns text into a vector, so similar meanings sit close together, which is the basis of search and RAG.
© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms