Model reference · open weights

Vela-1.0-Encoder-Embedding

Embeddings llm-semantic-router Embeddings 1 build Open weights 672 dl/mo

Vela-1.0-Encoder-Embedding is an open-weight embedding model from llm-semantic-router. Vela-1.0-Encoder-307M-Embedding (FP32) weighs 614 MB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 3060 12 GB.

For self-hosting, compare this build's requirements below with the GPU you plan to rent.

  • Vela-1.0-Encoder-Embedding is a 307M parameter sentence-similarity model by llm-semantic-router designed for multilingual semantic matching, retrieval, and memory.
  • It supports a 32,768-token context length and handles English, Arabic, Spanish, Japanese, and Chinese.
  • The model is released under the apache-2.0 license and outputs 768-dimensional unit vectors.

Summary of the llm-semantic-router/Vela-1.0-Encoder-307M-Embedding model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byllm-semantic-router
Released2026-09-12
Parameters307M
VRAM614 MB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for Vela-1.0-Encoder-307M-Embedding (FP32)

614 MBweights, file size
1.1 GBruntime overhead
CardRunsMemory
RTX 3060 12 GBfits11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GBfits15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GBfits31.0 GB
L40S 48 GBfits44.0 GB
A100 80 GBfits78.2 GB
H100 80 GBfits78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GBfits93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unifiedfits107 GB
H200 141 GBfits138 GB
B200 180 GBfits176 GB

From the model card

What llm-semantic-router says about Vela-1.0-Encoder-Embedding

Read the model card

Connect requests with the right context. Vela Embedding powers multilingual semantic matching, retrieval, and memory in your router.

307M parameters · 32K context · Multilingual

Evaluation

Compared with the original mmBERT Embedding. Scores are ×100; higher is better.

Selected tasks from MTEB 2.21.0:

TaskOriginal mmBERTVela
Banking7772.2673.76
MASSIVE · English63.5168.24
MASSIVE · Chinese61.4166.06
DuRetrieval62.4762.18
NFCorpus26.3826.11
SciFact46.8147.64
PAWS-X · English62.9871.80
PAWS-X · Chinese59.2962.91
STS-B · Chinese75.0074.61
STS-B · English80.3881.06
CLS Clustering34.2034.55
Twenty Newsgroups Clustering38.0539.79
Tatoeba · Chinese–English89.1388.72

Long-document retrieval:

EvaluationMetricOriginal mmBERTVela
SummScreenFD · 336 queriesnDCG@1076.9988.47

Both models use 22 layers, 768 dimensions and FP32. The MTEB rows use each task's standard main metric; SummScreenFD uses its validation split.

These results describe the listed tasks, not a full MTEB score or ranking.

Quick start

Install sentence-transformers. Use a ROCm-enabled PyTorch build for AMD GPUs.

import torch
from sentence_transformers import SentenceTransformer

model_id = "llm-semantic-router/Vela-1.0-Encoder-307M-Embedding"
device = "cuda" if torch.cuda.is_available() else "cpu"
model = SentenceTransformer(model_id, device=device)
vectors = model.encode([
    "The library opens in the morning.",
    "图书馆早上开门。",
])
print(vectors.shape)  # (2, 768)

The default returns 768-dimensional unit vectors. The 32,768-token input limit includes special tokens.

Explore the Vela collection

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms